NZ RECORDS  

Download Record Claim Form Here

Event Name Cat Record Date Name Performance Club
CONTROL LINE          
Classic FAI Team Race Heat OPEN 23-Feb-19 Rod Brown/Brendan Robinson 4 min 05.75 secs New Plymouth MAC
Classic FAI Team Race Final OPEN Jan - 2019 Nats Rod Brown - New Plymouth MAC
Glen Lewis - NOCLASS MAC
8 min 27.04 secs  
Speed Class 1 OPEN 21-Oct-17 R Reynolds 19.77 sec Auckland FF Club
Speed Class 1 JNR   Unclaimed    
Speed Class 2 JNR 31-Dec-96 T Sargent 22.23 sec Ashburton MAC
Speed Class 2 OPEN 11-Apr-93 A Barnes 12.72 sec NPMAC
Speed Class 3 JNR 12-Mar-95 J Allen 18.22 sec NPMAC
Speed Class 3 OPEN 31-Dec-98 W Bell 13.59 sec Auckland MAC
Speed Class 4 JNR 01-Jan-93 N Allen 24.13 sec NPMAC
Speed Class 4 OPEN 07-Apr-96 G Stewart 11.52 sec NOCLASS
Speed Class 5 JNR Unclaimed    
Speed Class 5 OPEN 17-Feb-14 A Robinson 10.19 sec New Plymouth MAC
Speed FAI F2A JNR 31-Dec-97 T.J.Sargent 26.70 sec Ashburton MAC
Speed FAI F2A OPEN 25-Oct-15 Carl Lickfold 12.47 Hamilton MAC
Team Race Class 1/2A Final JNR 04-Jun-89 A Boys/R Bolton 8 min 26.50 NPMAC
Team Race Class 1/2A Final OPEN 01-Jan-01 G Lewis/R Bolton 7 min 8.27 NOCLASS
Team Race Class 1/2A Heat JNR 04-Jun-89 A Boys/R Bolton 3 min 55.80 NPMAC
Team Race Class 1/2A Heat OPEN 01-Feb-98 G Lewis/R Bolton 3 min 28.05 NOCLASS
Team Race Class B Final OPEN 01-Jan-99 R Bolton/G Lewis 7 min 03.85 NOCLASS
Team Race Class B Final JNR   Unclaimed    
Team Race Class B Heat OPEN 21-Oct-18 R Boltlon/G Lewis 3 mins  21.32 NOCLASS
Team Race Class B Heat JNR   Unclaimed    
Team Race Class F2C Final JNR   Unclaimed    
Team Race Class F2C Final OPEN 5-Jan-18 Glen Lewis/Robert Bolton 6 min 39.65 NO CLASS Club/ New Plymouth MAC
Team Race Class F2C Heat JNR Unclaimed
Team Race Class F2C Heat OPEN 24-Feb-19 Glen Lewis/Robert Bolton 3 min 17.51 sec NOCLASS MAC/ New Plymouth MAC
Team Race Class F2F Final JNR   Unclaimed    
Team Race Class F2F Final OPEN Jan - 2019 Nats Rob Wallace - Model Flying Hawkes Bay
Andrew Robinson - New Plymouth MAC
8 mins 42.99 sec  
Team Race Class F2F Heat JNR   Unclaimed    
Team Race Class F2F Heat OPEN 25-Feb-17 Rob Wallace 4 min 03.87 sec Model Flying Hawkes Bay
Team Race Goodyear Final JNR Unclaimed    
Team Race Goodyear Final OPEN 01-Jan-15 R. J . Brown/G.Christie 7 min 53.44 AFFC/NPMAC
Team Race Goodyear Heat JNR Unclaimed    
Team Race Goodyear Heat OPEN 14-Apr-14 R J Brown/B Robinson 3 min 45.81sec NPMAC
Team Race Slow Goodyear Final 160 lap OPEN 20-Oct-12 R Bolton/D Bolton 8 min 03.66 sec NPMAC
Team Race Slow Goodyear Heat 80 lap OPEN 11-Apr-09 R Brown/B Robinson 3 min 52.37sec NPMAC
         
FREE FLIGHT        
Rubber  P30 JNR 01-Jan-04 K Wade 4 min 55 sec Roskill MAC
Rubber  P30 OPEN 06-Jun-16 Paul Squires 11 min 07 sec Feilding Model Flying Circle
Coupe D'Hiver,  F1G JNR 31-Dec-05 D.D.G.Palmer 4 min 9sec NOCLASS
Coupe D'Hiver,  F1G OPEN 03-Jan-12 D Ackery 12 min 2 sec Auckalnd Free Flight Club
Wakefield,  F1B JNR 20-Apr-04 T M Harte 1245 sec Christchurch MAC
Wakefield,  F1B OPEN 11-Feb-14 P Squires 1938 sec Feilding Model Flying Circle
Open Rubber, H/L JNR 29-Dec-77 J Lagan 13 min 21 sec Christchurch MAC
Open Rubber, H/L OPEN 12-May-68 D Sutcliffe 38 min 15 sec Wellington MAC
Class 1/2 A Power, H/L OPEN 01-May-79 R Magill 11 min 07 sec Roskill MAC
Hand Launched Glider OPEN 01-Jan-04 T M Harte 356 sec Auckland FFC
Class E Power, (Kennedy Precision) OPEN 22-Apr-84 B Kotoul  5 min 50 sec Christchurch MAC
Hand Launched Glider JNR 01-Jan-04 T M Harte 356 sec Christchurch MAC
Open Glider  OPEN 16-Dec-79 P Lagan 43 min 49 sec Christchurch MAC
Open Glider  JNR 06-Oct-68 CA Stace 20 min 29 sec Christchurch MAC
A/1 Glider,  F1H
OPEN 17-Nov-18 Antony Koerbin 1114 sec Fielding Model Flying Circle
A/1 Glider,  F1H JNR 12-May-91 JP Magill 14 min 24 sec Auckland FFC
A/2 Glider,  FAI F1A JNR 07-Apr-12 M Groenewegen 1019 secs South Otago MAC
Kiwi Power Open 26-Mar-16 Rex Bain 671 Hamilton MAC
Class A Power, (Open Power) HL JNR 31-Dec-64 J Urry  8 min 42 sec Wellington MAC
Class A Power, (Open Power) ROG OPEN 03-Mar-63 P Lagan  9 min 43 sec Christchurch MAC
FAI F1N Cat 1 OPEN 17-Apr-04 T Harte, J Harte 49.8 Christchurch MAC
Catapult Glider OPEN Jan 2016 Nats Paul Lagan   360 sec Christchurch MAC
Class B Power, (1/2 hr Aggregate) OPEN 11-Aug-68 R Glenny 25 min 42 sec Levin MAC
Catapult Glider JNR 01-Jan-09 Julian Lagan 238 sec Rural Flying Corps
Class B Power, (1/2 hr Aggregate) OPEN 24-Aug-69 P Wheeler 25 min 42 sec Kaiapoi MAC
Class A Power, (Open Power) HL OPEN 24-Sep-67 PD Clark 29 min 39 sec Palmerston North A
Class C Power, (Payload) ROG OPEN 30-Dec-04 B Sutton, B Scott 14 min 08 sec Auckland Free Flight Club
Class 1/2 A Power, H/L JNR 01-Jan-89 D Chambers  3 min 24 sec Roskill MAC
Tip Launched Glider Open 26-Mar-16 P Lagan 354 secs Rural Flying Corps
Class C Power, (Payload) ROG JNR 01-Jan-63 S Ruskin 12 min 59 sec Levin Mac
Class D Power,  F1C OPEN 23-Mar-02 J Boyd 1380 secs Christchurch MAC
Class D Power,  F1C JNR Unclaimed    
Class E Power, (Kennedy Precision) JNR 25-Apr-08 Michaela Groenewegen 4 min 48sec South Otago MAC
A/2 Glider,  FAI F1A OPEN 31-Mar-08 R J Wallace 2199 secs Hawkes Bay Radio Flyers
Class B Power, (1/2 hr Aggregate) JNR 15-Feb-77 K Daly 24 min 05 sec Levin MAC
E36 OPEN Jan - 2019 Nats David Ackery 341 points Auckland Free Flight Club
           
INDOOR          
F1D Cat 1     JNR   Unclaimed    
F1D Cat 1     OPEN 13-Sep-09 K Long 20min 05sec Christchurch MAC
F1D Cat 2 JNR   Unclaimed    
F1D Cat 2 OPEN 26-Sep-99 P Squires 32 min 45 sec Feilding MFC
F1L Cat 1  JNR   Unclaimed    
F1L Cat 1  OPEN 31-Dec-99 W N Long 28 min 40 sec Christchurch MAC
F1L Cat 2  JNR   Unclaimed    
F1L Cat 2  OPEN 11-Oct-98 A Koerbin 22 min 48 sec Wellington MAC
HLG Cat 1 OPEN 29-Dec-03 T M Harte 83.6 sec Christchurch MAC
HLG Cat 1 JNR 29-Dec-03 T M Harte 83.6 sec Christchurch MAC
HLG Cat 2 JNR 08-Apr-03 T M Harte 115.1 sec  Christchurch MAC
HLG Cat 2 OPEN 08-Apr-03 T M Harte 115.1 sec  Christchurch MAC
Hanger Rat Cat 1 Open 10-Jun-18 Kay Long 393 secs Christchurch MAC
Hanger Rat Cat 2 Open Nats 2019 David Jackson 7 mins 31 secs Whangarei MAC
Open Microfilm Cat 1  JNR 30-Mar-86 P Noble-Campbell 7 min 06 sec Wellington MAC
Open Microfilm Cat 1  OPEN 13-Feb-00 P Squires 22 min 16 sec Feilding MFC
Open Microfilm Cat 2  OPEN 09-Nov-97 A Koerbin 20 min 39 sec Wellington MAC
Open Microfilm Cat 2  JNR 14-Mar-92 J Magill  9 min 05 sec Auckland FFC
Open Tissue Cat 1 H/L OPEN 05-Mar-00 P Squires 19 min 43 sec Feilding MFC
Open Tissue Cat 1 H/L JNR 03-Sep-74 W Lightfoot  4 min 32 sec Auckland MAC
Open Tissue Cat 2 H/L OPEN 26-Sep-99 P Squires 15 min 09 sec Feilding MAC
Open Tissue Cat 2 H/L JNR 14-Mar-92 J P Magill  7 min 55 sec Auckland FFC
Tissue Cat 1 ROG JNR 03-Sep-94 S Cronin  2 min 23 sec Auckland MAC
Tissue Cat 2 ROG OPEN 07-Sep-94 T Martin  3 min 07 sec Auckland MAC
Tissue Cat 2 ROG JNR Unclaimed    
Tissue Cat 1 ROG OPEN 20-Sep-92 P Squires  7 min 11 sec Feilding MFC
         
RADIO CONTROL
Class A Glider Thermal A OPEN 04-Jan-14 J Wurts 1378 pts Hawkes Bay Radio Flyers
Class A Glider Thermal A JNR   Unclaimed    
Class D Thermal Formula 500 OPEN 18-May-19 Kevin Botherway 1499 pts Hawkes Bay Radio Flyers
Class D Thermal Formula 500 JNR   Unclaimed    
Class E, Thermal Electric 7 x 7 OPEN 29-Aug-99 P Nola 1410 pts Auckland Soar
Class E, Thermal Electric 7 x 7 JNR 02-Jan-98 A P Wightman 921 pts Roskill MAC
Class E2 Thermal Electric Precision Open   Unclaimed    
Class F, Slope Soaring, Distance OPEN 20-Jul-08 R J McGrath 2475pts Wellington MAC
Class H, Glider 2 Meter OPEN 07-Jan-12 J Wurts 1749 pts Hawkes Bay RF
Class H, Glider 2 Meter JNR   Unclaimed    
Class J Thermal  2,4,6,8,10 JNR   Unclaimed    
Class J, Thermal 2,4,6,8,10 OPEN 28-Apr-19 Joseph Wurts 2295 pts Hawkes Bay Radio Flyers
Class K Thermal RES Open 06-Jan-11 Joe Wurts 1350 Hawkes Bay Radio Flyers
Class M Thermal, ALES 200 Open 16-Jun-19 Peter Glassey 2593 Wellington MAC
Class N Thermal, ALES 123 Open 11-May-19 Kevin Botherway 1230 Model Flying Hawkes Bay
Class O X5J Unlimited Open 3-Aug-19 Garry Morgan 2456 pts Marlborough Associated Modellers (Inc)
Class P RC Soaring ALES Radian Open 18-May-14 Joe Wurts 1410 Model Flying Hawkes Bay
F3K tasks B,D,G and H Raw score total OPEN 30-March-19 Joe Wurts      2189 Secs Model Flying Hawkes Bay
F3K tasks B,D,G and H Raw score total JNR   Unclaimed    
F5J - 4 Rounds Raw Scores  OPEN 28-Apr-19 Joseph Wurts 2353.5 pt Model Flying Hawkes Bay
Glider Duration JNR   Unclaimed    
Glider Duration OPEN 18-Feb-96 C A C Vickers 12 hrs 03 min Auckland Soar
Glider F3B Distance OPEN 28-Jan-06 D Larsen/R Thompson 31 laps Auckland SF
Glider F3B Distance JNR 17-Nov-07 R James 24 laps Central Districts Silent fligh
Glider F3B Speed JNR 17-Nov-07 R James 18.21secs Central Districts Silent Fligh
Glider F3B Speed OPEN 19-May-18 Joe Wurts 14.45 secs Model Flying Hawkes Bay
Power Distance OPEN 21-Jun-92 K Jones 116 km Whakatane MAC
Power Distance JNR Unclaimed    
Power Duration OPEN 16-Sep-84 C Duthie 5 hrs 49:08 Christchurch MAC
Power Duration JNR 13-Sep-98 D Conaghan 33 min 01 sec Whangarei MAC
Power Speed  OPEN 25-Oct-93 G Campbell 288 kph Kaiapoi MAC
Power Speed  JNR Unclaimed
Pylon FAI F3D OPEN 27-Jul-17 Tom Wetherall 59.15 sec Airsail Model Aviation Club
Pylon FAI F3D JNR 24-Feb-01 A Hollins 1 min 17.68 sec New Plymouth MAC
Pylon FAI F3T OPEN 05-Nov-17 John Danks 1 min 05.28 sec Airsail MAC
Plyon FAI F3R OPEN 19-Nov-17 Ross Craighead 1 min 08.5 sec Tuakau MAC
Pylon Intermediate OPEN 15-Apr-00 G Hall 1 min 11.81 sec Palmerston North A
Pylon Intermediate JNR 22-Oct-00 A Hollins 1 min 21.75 sec New Plymouth MAC
Pylon Quickie 500 Sport Open 04-Jan-11 D Austin 1 min 30.06 McLeans Island MAC
Pylon, Quickie 500 Expert Open 06-Jan-17 Frazer Briggs 1 min 13.19 Matamata-Piako MAC
Soaring FAI F3F  Open 15-Mar-09 J Wurts 41.27 sec Christchurch MAC
Sportsman Pylon  JNR 26-Nov-00 A Hall 1 min 35.48 sec Palmerston North A
Sportsman Pylon  OPEN 05-Jan-11 D Austin 1 min 30.28 sec McLeans Island SF



Superseded Results          
Hanger Rat OPEN 04-Jan-13 W N Long 394 secs Christchurch MAC
Team Race Class F2C Heat OPEN 01-Apr-18 Glen Lewis/Robert Bolton 3 min 10.74 sec NOCLASS MAC/ New Plymouth MAC
Class I, Hand Launch Glider OPEN 12-Feb-05 A Knox 1979 sec Christchurch MAC
Class A Glider Thermal A JNR 02-Jan-05 L Williams 1368 pts Levin MAC
Class D Thermal Formula 500 OPEN 01-Jan-04 A Patel 1500 Auckland Soar
Class D Thermal Formula 500 Open 28-Jun-03 J Shaw 1500 Christchurch MAC
Class D Thermal Formula 500 Open 01-Jan-05 L Stockley 1500 Auckland Soar
Class D Thermal Formula 500 Open 24-Mar-07 S J Zaaberg 1500 Christchurch MAC
Class D, Thermal Formula 500 OPEN 24-Jun-00 D Larsen  1500 pts Auckland SF
Class D, Thermal Formula 500 OPEN 01-Jul-06 D Griffin 1500 pts Christchurch MAC
Class J Thermal  2,4,6,8,10 JNR 29-Dec-05 L C Williams-Gray 2247 Levin MAC
Class J, Thermal 2,4,6,8,10 OPEN 07-Jan-12 Joe Wurts 2293 Hawkes Bay Radio Flyers
           


Back to top

HOME

MEMBERSHIP INFO

ABOUT US

NDC

EVENT CALENDAR

LINKS
CLUBS

COUNCIL

SPECIAL INTEREST GROUPS

MAGAZINE

FORUM